Events

Events

View Upcoming Events

Privacy Policy

Swilly Courses is committed to following best practices in protecting your personal privacy. We hope the following statement outlines clearly how we collect, use and protect the personal information which you provide to us.

Collecting your information
We will only collect information about you with your consent and for the purposes of getting in touch with you in relation to our services. In order to enquire about our services, we ask for your first name, surname, email address and telephone as well as an indication of which training course you are interested in. When you browse our website, you do so anonymously. We do not collect information about you or your email address without your consent.

Information collected for Statistical Purposes
When you look at the web site of Swilly Courses, we may record the following information for statistical purposes:
– your ISP addresses
– your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
– the pages you accessed, and documents downloaded
– the previous site you have visited
– the type of browser you are using

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Certain visitors to Swilly Courses website choose to interact with Swilly Courses in ways that require Swilly Courses to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Swilly Courses gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. In each case, Swilly Courses collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Swilly Courses. Swilly Courses collects such personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. Swilly Courses does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities. We may need to keep your personal details until up to 7 years after you were a customer of ours, for tax and insurance purposes. After this date your data will be anonymised, unless you have ‘opted in’ to receive ongoing communications from us.

We acknowledge that you have a right to withdraw your consent to Swilly Courses obtaining and using such personally-identifying information with prior notice. Any visitors who hold parental responsibility for a child whose personal information is also provided to Anytime Offices, gives the appropriate consent on behalf of that child to allow Swilly Courses to gather such personally-identifying information. We use our best endeavours to ensure your data is handled in a way which complies with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any other relevant legislation.

Cookies
A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Swilly Courses uses cookies to help identify and track visitors, their usage of Swilly Courses websites, and their website access preferences. Visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using Swilly Courses websites, with the drawback that certain features of our websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Ads
Ads appearing on any of our websites may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an online advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Swilly Courses and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.

Disclosing your personal information
We will not disclose your personal information to any individual, company or organisation (except as required by law). We do not share email or address information with other businesses or organisations.

Access to your personal information
We believe you have a right to know about what information organisations have about you. If you wish to access a copy of the personal information about you held by us, please contact us by email to info@swillycourses.com.au or call us on 02 8378 9119 during business hours.

Privacy Policy Changes
Although most changes are likely to be minor, Swilly Courses may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in Swilly Courses sole discretion. Swilly Courses encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries
If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: info@swillycourses.com.au

FOLLOW US

Course Calendar

mon

tue

wed

thu

fri

sat

sun

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

No Events

X